Page 1 of 2

SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Thu Jun 09, 2011 9:11 pm
by TheEndless
Please use this thread to discuss the SHOUTcast Internet Radio channel for the Roku.

http://roku.permanence.com/#shoutcast

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:33 am
by hozedhead
Can I use the Roku SHOUTcast Launcher to launch a local stream, or does it have to come over the internet?

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 12:06 am
by TheEndless
As long as it's an MP3 stream, you can. All you need is the IP address of your Roku (Settings->Player Info/About), and the URL of the stream. Then visit this page from a computer on the same network and enter that information: http://roku.permanence.com/shoutcast.htm

That should launch the SHOUTcast channel to the stream you entered, at which point you can add it to your favorites for playback the next time you use the channel.

Let me know if you have any problems...

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 5:07 pm
by hozedhead
It works! Briliant! I used the wrapper mentioned here to stream Spotify to my Roku!
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=64590 You might want to check this out. I'm gonna try it with some other programs, too! Thanks!

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 12:17 am
by hozedhead
This is absolutely awesome! The greatest channel ever on the Roku!

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2011 11:35 pm
by hozedhead
Hey Endless,
According to the author of dsbridge, it supposedly streams the metadata for each song it's playing. While this is not a big deal to me, it's not showing up on the SHOUTcast channel. I'm wondering if there are any tweaks to the .ini file that might "fix" the situation. I detailed the steps that I took to get it to work here:
http://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=41237&start=15#p289799
If you need a Spotify invite, I can get you one.
Thanks again for this channel, I haven't gotten any other program to work yet, but I haven't really tried that much. It's supposed to work with iTunes, but I hate iTunes. Spotify is not nearly as much of a resource hog!

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:05 am
by TheEndless
Unfortunately, the channel uses a public web service to inspect the MP3 stream to get the song info. If you're streaming locally via DSBridge, then that web service won't work. Right now the Roku SDK doesn't provide a method of intercepting the stream to get the metadata directly, so I can't get it from the local stream. If that changes, I'll update the channel, but right now, there's not really anything I can do. Sorry...

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2011 12:14 am
by Franchetti1
I am having trouble getting spotify to play on shout cast. i am using windows 64bit.

I followed all these instructions:
http://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?p= ... 7b712a6795
The dsbridge ridge icon turns green when spotify starts streaming
Computer connects to the shout cast channel but streaming does not start. It buffers to 6% and then stops and the channel then shows up with an S404 channel name. I am using the latest 32 bit lamedll but I have also tried the 64 bit version. Any help would be appreciated.

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 5:26 pm
by drfugawe
Yo Endless,
Thanks for all the good stuff you've worked on for Roku - I'm enjoying several of them! I'd love to be able to get Shoutcast working as well, and it appears to be installed OK - looks fine - but when I click on 'Play' for a station, all it does it sit there and read, 'Buffering 33%' - it does the same thing for every station.

Any idea how we might get past this?
Thanks again amigo.

Re: SHOUTcast Internet Radio

PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:29 pm
by TheEndless
drfugawe wrote:Yo Endless,
Thanks for all the good stuff you've worked on for Roku - I'm enjoying several of them! I'd love to be able to get Shoutcast working as well, and it appears to be installed OK - looks fine - but when I click on 'Play' for a station, all it does it sit there and read, 'Buffering 33%' - it does the same thing for every station.

Any idea how we might get past this?
Thanks again amigo.

Sounds like something is amiss. You're the only person to have reported something like that, and it's working fine here. Can you try rebooting your box (unplug it and re-plug it in), and see if that helps?